How fast is fFastInjector?

I downloaded Danial Palme’s wonderful IoC Container Benchmark and added an adapter for my own fFastInjector.  As you can see from the results, fFastInjector is clearly faster than all other IoC containers, even managing to beat Hiro, Munq, and Funq by a significant margin.

It is also tinier than TinyIOC.  In fact, the only smaller IoC container of those I tested against was MicroSliver at 12 kb versus fFastInjector at 14kb.

I have included 2 sets of graphs below.  The first 3 show the relative speeds of all of the containers listed.  The next 3 show the relative speeds of the 5 fastest containers.  (I left out Speedioc due to some problems running it, but it also ranks near the top on speed).

For more information, and installation and usage instructions, see my previous post.



ContainerSingletonTransientCombined
fFastInjector 0.8.2RC6276115
No108116134
AutoFac 3.0.2102723617020
Caliburn.Micro 1.5.1259336831
Catel 3.541314364170
Dynamo 3.0.2.0126158231
Funq 1.0.0.0146176393
Griffin 1.1.0391392892
Hiro 1.0.3188182199
LightCore 1.5.1312368418534
LightInject 3.0.0.5262288460
LinFu 2.3.0.4155939342353962942
Mef 4.0.0.033551197634630
MicroSliver 2.1.6.02486312438
Mugen 3.5.15117622057
Munq 3.1.6193216674
Ninject 3.0.1.1092922909284187
Petite 0.3.2153168418
SimpleInjector 2.2.3118142165
Spring.NET 1.3.210201696346680
StructureMap 2.6.4.1226125047064
TinyIOC 1.241623289538
Unity 3.0.1304.03403517415544
Windsor 3.2.085831898831

Entire List -- Singleton

Entire List -- Transient

Entire List -- Combined

Five fastest -- Singleton

Five Fastest -- Transient

Five fastest -- Combined
Home
Improve Your Life
Improve Your Team
Improve Your Code
Opinion
Software Projects
Foo Network